City Hall Office Hours

Monday-Friday, 10am to 5pm

Latest News & Alerts

9-5-17 WATER SYSTEM FLUSHING

9-1-17 Water Improvement Project Update - Lakeshore Drive

8-31-17 CONSTRUCTION UPDATE - Valve Replacements

more

Event Calendar

more

Historial Society

Historial Society

Property Tax Lookup

Posted on

Property tax information may be accessed by clicking on the link. For the property tax owner, current tax information is available to view free of charge. For non-property tax owners, current tax information is available for a $2.00 fee per property as a single transaction using your credit card. Please note that this property tax database is not updated daily; therefore it may take several days for a payment to be reflected after property tax payments have been paid to the City of Ishpeming.

https://accessmygov.com/?uid=1479

 

9-5-17 WATER SYSTEM FLUSHING

Posted on

WATER SYSTEM FLUSHING TO COMMENCE THIS WEEK!

Attention residents of the Eighth Addition, Palms Book, Ishpeming Hills, and all businesses along US 41 and Country Village: water system flushing will begin tomorrow (Wednesday, September 6th) in the Eighth Addition and progress south and east.

Next week will continue towards downtown along Second and Third Streets.

Some discoloration may occur during this time as sediment is stirred up that has accumulated in the system. The object of flushing is to clear the majority of this sediment out of the system. Unfortunately, sediment can also accumulate in your private service line and internal plumbing. System flushing can aggitate the sediment in your service line also. We recommend flushing your own pipes through an unfiltered tap or spigot for a few minutes until the water clears up.

No boil advisories will be issued as part of this important preventive maintenance work. Finally, we do not recommend doing laundry while flushing is occuring in your neighborhood as the sediments in our system are high in iron and could stain your laundry.

We intend to finish the Eighth Addition and Palms Book before proceeding toward Country Village and Ishpeming Hills.

 

9-1-17 Water Improvement Project Update – Lakeshore Drive

Posted on

The updated plan is to tie the water main under Lakeshore Drive into Cliff Street on Wednesday September 6th.  This will require a single lane closure of the northbound lane.  Flag control will be in effect.

The road will be restored to gravel the same day.  Paving is anticipated to occur in the Sept 13-15 range.  We will provide additional updates as that date is solidified.

Gravel will be prepped under single lane closure the day prior to paving, the paving will occur under single lane closure as well.  All lane closures will include flag control.

 

 

8-31-17 CONSTRUCTION UPDATE – Valve Replacements

Posted on

8-31-17 CONSTRUCTION UPDATE: There will be localized water outages on Thursday, August 31st for valve replacements at the intersection of High and Oak Streets. The attached map shows what is anticipated to be the maximum impacted area. Specifically, OAK STREET from ELY to EMPIRE and PINE STREET (west side only) from HIGH to EMPIRE.

There is a chance that impacts could extend to the “20 houses” area (EMPIRE west of OAK) if one valve doesn’t hold. Otherwise, we are fairly confident the impact area will be limited to the couple blocks indicated above.

We promise the impacts caused now will reduce impacts later in the event of an emergency water main repair. Thank you for your patience as we complete these greatly needed water system improvements.

Work is scheduled to begin at approximately 8 am with water restored no later than 4 pm. Please plan accordingly by filling water storage containers for consumption, toilet flushing, etc.

 

8-17 -17 Lakeshore Drive Update

Posted on

 

**UPDATE** Work continues in the northbound lane of Lakeshore Drive. This work will extend the single lane closures through the end of the day on Monday, August 21st.

 

 

8-7-17 Water Improvement Project Update

Posted on

City of Ishpeming Press Release

Monday, August 7, 2017

As part of the US RD Water System Improvements project, the City and the contractor will begin work on Cliff Street on Monday, August 7th and continue throughout the week. Residents should expect disruptions to water service in the areas of Cliff Street, Lakeshore Drive, and Empire Street between 8:00 AM and 4:00 PM as water mains are isolated. Traffic along Lakeshore Drive will be disrupted and the Lakeshore Drive access to Cliff Street will be closed to traffic. Please direct your questions to Ishpeming City DPW at 486-9371. Thank you for your patience during this project.
*********************
Notice to Residents
CLIFF STREET, HAZEL STREET AND BATTERY STREET CONSTRUCTION
Traffic will be impacted at the Lakeshore and Cliff Street intersection, as well as on Cliff, Hazel and Battery Streets from Lakeshore Drive to Empire Street.
 –Residents may be connected to temporary water during this time. If temporary water service is installed, the City will attempt to contact you to reroute your water service through a garden hose bib or other connection.
 –The Contractor will make efforts to maintain access to homes as much as possible, however during certain periods, parking will be affected and residents may be required to park vehicles away from their homes. If you need special assistance, please contact the City at (906) 486-9371 in order to discuss possible accommodations.
 –Construction areas and surrounding areas may experience temporary disruptions to water supply in order to isolate lines for repair.
 –Project updates will be posted to the City’s Facebook page, Website, and beginning in September on Channel 189.
 –Project update meetings will be held every Thursday at 1:00 at the City Public Works office, beginning July 27th. If you have questions regarding construction, please attend a meeting or contact the City of Ishpeming with your questions.

 

60th Anniversary of the Ishpeming Blue Notes Drum and Bugle Corps

Posted on

Ishpeming Blue Notes

 

Cemetery Announces Seasonal Office Hours

Posted on

The Ishpeming Cemetery Office has opened for the season. Office hours will be Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. You may contact Kate at Public Works for all cemetery services anytime Monday-Friday, 7:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. at (906) 486-9371. For those who may be interested in local history and genealogy, you can find the A-Z listing of those buried at the Cemetery on the City of Ishpeming’s website, www.ishpemingcity.org.

 

 

04-26-2017 Water Main Break – Mather Avenue

Posted on

There is a water main break today, Wednesday, April 26, 2017. Residences near Mather Ave., Hickory, and Duncan may experience disruptions in their water services beginning at 1:00 p.m. this afternoon. Crews will be on site and hope to restore service as soon as possible. Thank you for your cooperation. If you have any questions or concerns, please call DPW at 486-9371.

 

Save

 

04-05-2017 Water Main Break – Zoberlein Street

Posted on

There is a water main break today, Wednesday, April 5th, on Zoberlein Street. Residences near Zoberlein and Davis may experience disruptions in their water services. Crews will be on site and hope to restore service as soon as possible. Thank you for your cooperation. If you have any questions or concerns, please call 486-9371.

 

 

 

 

03-17-2017 Water Main Break – Angeline Street

Posted on

There is a water main break on Angeline Street. Residences near Angeline, Terrace, Salisbury, and South Pine may experience disruptions in their water services. Crews are on site and hope to repair the break as soon as possible. We apologize for any inconvenience this may cause. If you have any questions or concerns, please call 486-9371.

 

 

 
← Older posts


Phone: (906)485-1091  •  Fax: (906)485-6246  •  City Hall: 100 E. Division Street, Ishpeming, MI 49849
Copyright © 2012 by the City of Ishpeming, All Rights Reserved - Privacy Policy
Web Hosting provided byWeb Development by 906 Technologies - www.906technologies.com906 Technologies